Producers Guild Nominations Include WONDER WOMAN, MOLLY’S GAME and I, TONYA

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

pga logo darkEight women producers are among the Theatrical Motion Picture nominees for the 29th Annual Producers Guild Awards. The January 5 announcement also saw four women nominated in the Animated category. Starring strong female protagonists, nominations for WONDER WOMAN, MOLLY’S GAME and I, TONYA were undoubtedly the big surprises of the day.

This year, the nominees in the category for The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures included a tie, so for the first time the PGA presents 11 film nominees. All 2018 Producers Guild Awards winners will be announced on Saturday, January 20, 2018 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

At this month’s event, the Producers Guild will also present special honors to Donna Langley with the Milestone Award and Ava DuVernay with the Visionary Award.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Big Sick” – Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel

“Call Me By Your Name” – Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito

“Dunkirk” – Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

“Get Out” – Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele

“I, Tonya” – Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley

“Lady Bird” – Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill

“Molly’s Game” – Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson

“The Post” – Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

“The Shape Of Water” – Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

“Wonder Woman” – Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Boss Baby” – Producer: Ramsey Naito

“Coco” – Producer: Darla K. Anderson

“Despicable Me 3” – Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

“Ferdinand” – Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson

“The Lego Batman Movie” – Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:

The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on November 20, 2017. Producers who have already been vetted for awards eligibility are listed below and the winner will be announced at the official ceremony on January 20th.

“Chasing Coral” – Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

“City of Ghosts” – Producer: Matthew Heineman

“Cries from Syria” – Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler

“Earth: One Amazing Day” – Producer: Stephen McDonogh

“Jane” – *This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.

“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower” – *This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.

“The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee” – Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

https://www.producersguild.org/news/381005/Theatrical-Motion-Picture-and-Television-Nominees-Announced-for-2018-Producers-Guild-Awards-.htm

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 0 Flares ×
explore: |