2009 EDA Awards Nominees

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

The members of the Alliance of Women Film Journalists have nominated the following for the 2009 EDA Awards, which will be celebrated at a by-invitation-only event on December 15.

Listed by category and in alphabetical order, the nominees are:

AWFJ BEST OF AWARDS

Best Film:

  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Precious
  • Up In The Air

Best Animated Film:

  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Up

Best Director:

  • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
  • Jason Reitman – Up In The Air
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglorious Basterds

Best Screenplay, Original:

  • 500 Days – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
  • A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Screenplay, Adapted:

  • An Education – Nick Hornby
  • Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up In The Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best Documentary:

  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil – Sacha Gervasi
  • The Cove – Louis Psihoyos
  • Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner

Best Actress:

  • Carey Mulligan – An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
  • Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

Best Actress In Supporting Role:

  • Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air
  • Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
  • Mo’Nique – Precious

Best Actor:

  • Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney – Up In The Air
  • Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
  • Paul Schneider – Bright Star
  • Christopher Waltz – Inglorious Basterds

Best Ensemble Cast:

  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Precious

Best Editing:

  • District 9 – Julian Clarke
  • Inglorious Basterds – Sally Menke
  • Up In The Air – Dana E. Glauberman

Most Beautiful Film:

  • Bright Star
  • The Lovely Bones
  • The Young Victoria

Best Non-English-Language Film:

  • Broken Embraces – Pedro Almodovar, Spain
  • Sin Nombre – Cary Fukunaga, Mexico
  • Summer Hours – Olivier Assayas, France

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

Best Woman Director:

  • Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker
  • Jane Campion – Bright Star
  • Lone Scherfig – An Education

Best Woman Screenwriter:

  • Jane Campion – Bright Star
  • Nora Ephron – Julie & Julia
  • Rebecca Miller – The Private Lives of Pippa Lee

Best Animated Female:

  • Coraline in Coraline
  • Ellie in Up
  • Mrs. Fox in Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Breakthrough Performance:

  • Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Women’s Image Award

  • Kathryn Bigelow
  • Jane Campion
  • Meryl Streep

Perseverance Award:

  • Drew Barrymore
  • Kathryn Bigelow
  • Agnes Varda

Actress Defying Age and Ageism:

  • Sophia Loren
  • Robin Wright Penn
  • Michelle Pfeifer
  • Meryl Streep

Sexist Pig Award:

  • Michael Bay for Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Zach Cregger and Trevor Moore for Miss March
  • Robert Luketic for The Ugly Truth

This Year’s Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry:

  • Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
  • Jane Campion for Bright Star
  • Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia and It’s Complicated

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Jane Campion
  • Meryl Streep
  • Agnes Varda

AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism:

  • Rebecca Cammisa for Which Way Home
  • Mia Farrow
  • Angelina Jolie

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award:

  • Lars Von Trier – Antichrist
  • Jody Hill – Observe and Report
  • Robert Luketic – The Ugly Truth

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent:

  • Megan Fox
  • Katherine Heigl
  • Hilary Swank

Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn‘t:

  • Amelia
  • Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
  • Precious

Unforgettable Moment Award:

  • Inglorious Basterds – Shoshanna (Melanie Laurent) burns down the theater.
  • Precious – Mary (Mo’Nique) admits the truth about abuse.
  • Zombieland – Surprise celebrity cameo (no spoilers here)

Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction:

  • An Education – Carey Mulligan and Peter Sarsgaard
  • Bright Star – Abbie Cornish and Ben Whishaw
  • It’s Complicated – Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin

Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:

  • Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
  • Terminator Salvation
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

The Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:

  • Fame
  • Land of the Lost
  • Taking of Pelham 1-2-3

Cultural Crossover Award:

  • Amreeka
  • District 9
  • The Stoning of Soraya M.

Bravest Performance Award:

  • Charlotte Gainsbourg in Antichrist
  • Mo’Nique in Precious
  • Gabourey Sidibe in Precious

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award:

  • Crazy Heart – Jeff Bridges and Maggie Gyllenhaal (28 years)
  • Paul Blart: Mall Cop – Kevin James and Jayna Mays (14 years)
  • Whatever Works – Larry David and Evan Rachel Wood (40 years)
0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 0 Flares ×