2010 EDA Awards Nominees

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

The members of the Alliance of Women Film Journalists have nominated the following for the 2010 EDA Awards, which will be announced on January 10, 2011.

Listed by category and in alphabetical order, the nominees are: :

AWFJ BEST OF AWARDS

Best Film:

  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Winter’s Bone

Best Animated Film:

  • Despicable Me
  • How To Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Best Director:

  • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
  • David Fincher – The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
  • Debra Granik – Winter’s Bone
  • Christopher Nolan – Inception

Best Screenplay, Original:

  • Another Year – Mike Leigh
  • Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, and John J. McLaughlin
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech – David Seidler

Best Screenplay, Adapted:

  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • Rabbit Hole – David Lindsay-Abaire
  • The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
  • True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Best Documentary:

  • Exit Through The Gift Shot – Banksy
  • Inside Job – Charles Ferguson
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work – Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg
  • Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • The Tillman Story – Amir Bar-Lev
  • Waiting For Superman – Davis Guggenheim

Best Actress:

  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
  • Lesley Manville – Another Year
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Amy Adams – The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham-Carter – The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Actor:

  • Javier Bardem – Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges – True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
  • James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Christian Bale – The Fighter
  • Matt Damon – True Grit
  • John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Ensemble Cast:

  • The Fighter
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Winter’s Bone

Best Editing:

  • 127 Hours – Jon Harris
  • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
  • Inception – Lee Smith
  • Shutter Island – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Social Network – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Most Beautiful Film:

  • Black Swan
  • I Am Love
  • Inception
  • Never Let Me Go
  • True Grit

Best Cinematography:

  • Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
  • Inception – Wally Pfister
  • The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit – Roger Deakins
  • Winter’s Bone – Michael McDonough

Best Film Music Or Score:

  • 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
  • Black Swan – Clint Mansell
  • Inception – Hans Zimmer
  • The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • True Grit – Carter Burwell

Best Non-English-Language Film:

  • Applause – Martin Zandvliet, Denmark
  • Biutiful – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico/Spain
  • Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark
  • I Am Love – Luca Guadagnino, Italy
  • Mother – Joon-ho Bong, South Korea
  • Un Prophet – Jacques Audiard, France/Italy

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

Best Woman Director:

  • Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
  • Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
  • Sofia Coppola – Somewhere
  • Debra Granik – Winter’s Bone
  • Nicole Holofcener – Please Give

Best Woman Screenwriter:

  • Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
  • Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
  • Sofia Coppola – Somewhere
  • Debra Granik – Winter’s Bone
  • Nicole Holofcener – Please Give
  • Laeta Kalogridis – Shutter Island

Best Female Action Star:

  • Angelina Jolie – Salt
  • Helen Mirren – Red
  • Chloe Moretz – Kick-Ass
  • Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Hailee Steinfeld – Ture Grit

Best Animated Female:

  • Astrid – How To Train Your Dragon
  • Barbie – Toy Story 3
  • Jessie – Toy Story 3
  • Margo, Edith and Agnes – Despicable Me
  • Mother Gothel – Tangled
  • Rapunzel – Tangled

Best Breakthrough Performance:

  • Lena Dunham – Tiny Furniture
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
  • Chloe Moretz – Kick-Ass
  • Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Women’s Image Award

  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  • Sally Hawkins – Made In Dagenham
  • Helen Mirren – Red
  • Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tatoo
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Perseverance Award:

  • Cher
  • Lisa Cholodenko
  • Melissa Leo
  • Joan Rivers
  • Winona Ryder

Actress Defying Age and Ageism:

  • Annette Bening
  • Patricia Clarkson
  • Melissa Leo
  • Helen Mirren
  • Julianne Moore

Sexist Pig Award:

  • Michael Bay
  • Mel Gibson
  • Michael Patrick King
  • Michael Winterbottom
  • Mark Zuckerberg (the character in The Social Network)

This Year’s Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry:

  • Lisa Cholodenko for The Kids Are All Right
  • Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture
  • Debra Granik for Winter’s Bone
  • Tanya Hamilton for Night Catches Us
  • Helen Mirren for opening five movies in the US

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Annette Bening
  • Ruby Dee
  • Claire Denis
  • Helen Mirren
  • Julie Taymor

AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism:

  • Sandra Bullock
  • Angelina Jolie
  • Sean Penn
  • Oprah Winfrey

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award:

  • Jackass 3D
  • Jonah Hex
  • Mel Gibson
  • Sex and The City 2, Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, cast and crew
  • Valentine’s Day and Garry Marshall

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent:

  • Jennifer Aniston
  • Halle Berry
  • Katherine Heigl
  • Sarah Jessica Parker
  • Reese Witherspoon

Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn‘t:

  • Black Swan
  • Conviction
  • For Colored Girls
  • Inception
  • The Social Network
  • Waiting For Superman

Unforgettable Moment Award:

  • 127 Hours – Aron Ralston (James Franco) cuts off his arm.
  • Black Swan – Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) sprouts black wings and final dance performance.
  • Inception – Paris folds in on itself
  • The Kids Are All Right – Nic (Annette Bening) finds out that Jules (Julianne Moore) is cheating.
  • Winter’s Bone – Ree Dolly (Jennifer Lawrence) cuts off her dead father’s hands with a chain saw.

Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction:

  • Black Swan
  • Blue Valentine
  • I Am Love
  • The Kids Are All Right

Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:

  • Iron Man 2
  • Little Fockers
  • Sex and The City 2
  • TRON: Legacy
  • Wall Street 2

The Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:

  • A-Team
  • Clash of the Titans
  • Death At a Funeral
  • Let Me In
  • Robin Hood

Cultural Crossover Award:

  • Four Lions
  • Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Mother
  • Waste Land

Bravest Performance Award:

  • Annette Bening and Julianne Moore in The Kids Are All Right
  • James Franco in 127 Hours
  • Chloe Moretz in Kick-Ass
  • Natalie Portman in Black Swan
  • Paprika Steen in Applause

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award:

  • Barney’s Version – Paul Giamatti and Rosamund Pike (12 years)
  • Company Men – Tommy Lee Jones and Maria Bello (21 years)
  • Machete – Danny Trejo and Jessica Alba (37 years)
  • Solitary Man – Michael Douglas and Imogen Poots (45 years)
  • You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger – Anthony Hopkins and Lucy Punch (40 years)
0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 0 Flares ×