Debra Granik, Lynne Ramsay and Tamara Jenkins nominated for best director for 2019 Independent Spirit Awards

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

“Private Life” director Tamara Jenkins

Film Independent has announced the nominations for the 2019 Independent Spirit Awards, and three of the five finalists in the best director category are women.

The best director nominees are Debra Granik for “Leave No Trace,” Lynne Ramsay for “You Were Never Really Here” and Tamara Jenkins for “Private Life,” alongside Barry Jenkins for “If Beale Street Could Talk” and Paul Schrader for “First Reformed.”

“Leave No Trace,” “You Were Never Really Here,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “First Reformed” and “Eighth Grade” were nominated for the best feature award.

For the first time, more women than men are represented in the best director category than men, according to Refinery29.

In 2018, only one woman — Chloe Zhao for “The Rider” — was nominated in that category, and she lost to Jordan Peele for “Get Out.” Only two women have won best director since the first Independent Spirit Award ceremony took place more than 30 years ago: Martha Coolidge for “Ramblin’ Rose” (1991) and Sofia Coppola for “Lost in Translation” (2003).

In addition, Granik, Tamara Jenkins and “Destroyer” helmer Karyn Kusama are nominated for this year’s Bonnie Award at the Spirit Awards. Inspired by Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo, who became the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline when she joined American, The Bonnie Award recognizes female directors with a remarkable body of work that demonstrates their uniqueness of vision and groundbreaking approach to film. The award includes a $50,000 unrestricted grant funded by American Airlines.

“You Were Never Really Here” director Lynne Ramsay

The Independent Spirit Awards are considered strong predictors of the Academy Awards. The 34th Spirit Awards will air live Feb. 23 on IFC. The ceremony again will take place on the beach in Santa Monica, California.

The nominees, revealed Friday at a press conference co-hosted by Gemma Chan and Molly Shannon at Los Angeles’ W Hotel, are led by “We the Animals,” documentarian Jeremiah Zagar’s narrative debut about a mixed-race family with three young sons in upstate New York that’s based on Justin Torres’ 2011 debut novel of the same name. It earned five nominations.

“Eighth Grade,” “First Reformed” and “You Were Never Really Here” scored four nods each, according to The Hollywood Reporter.

“Beale Street” and “Leave No Trace” each received three nods, as did “Private Life,” “Socrates,” “The Tale” and “Wildlife.”

Films that garnered two nominations include “A Bread Factory”; “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”; “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”; “Hereditary”; “Madeline’s Madeline”; “Minding the Gap”; “Nancy”; “On Her Shoulders”; “Sorry to Bother You”; and “Suspiria.”

“Suspiria,” which also is up for best cinematography, will receive the Robert Altman Award, given to a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

Here is the list of Independent Spirit Award nominees, via goldderby.com:

BEST FEATURE
“Eighth Grade”
“First Reformed”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Leave No Trace”
“You Were Never Really Here”

BEST DIRECTOR
Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”
Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”
Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
Helena Howard, “Madeline’s Madeline”
Carey Mulligan, “Wildlife”

BEST MALE LEAD
John Cho, “Searching”
Daveed Diggs, “Blindspotting”
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Christian Malheiros, “Socrates”
Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Kayli Carter, “Private Life”
Tyne Daly, “A Bread Factory”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
J. Smith-Cameron, “Nancy”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Raúl Castillo, “We the Animals”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Josh Hamilton, “Eighth Grade”
John David Washington, “Monsters and Men”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, “Colette”
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”
Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”
Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Hereditary”
“Sorry to Bother You”
“The Tale”
“We the Animals”
“Wildlife”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Christina Choe, “Nancy”
Cory Finley, “Thoroughbreds”
Jennifer Fox, “The Tale”
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), “Blame”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
“Minding the Gap”
“Of Fathers and Sons”
“On Her Shoulders”
“Shirkers”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“Burning” (South Korea)
“The Favourite” (United Kingdom)
“Happy as Lazzaro” (Italy)
“Roma” (Mexico)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
“A Bread Factory”
“En El Septimo Dia”
“Never Going Back”
“Socrates”
“Thunder Road”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ashley Connor, “Madeline’s Madeline”
Diego Garcia, “Wildlife”
Benjamin Loeb, “Mandy”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Suspiria”
Zak Mulligan, “We the Animals”

BEST EDITING
Joe Bini, “You Were Never Really Here”
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, “We the Animals”
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, “American Animals”
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, “The Tale”
Nick Houy, “Mid90s”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
“Suspiria”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Alexandria Bombach, “On Her Shoulders”
Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”
RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

SOMEONE TO WATCH
Alex Moratto, “Socrates”
Ioana Uricaru, “Lemonade”
Jeremiah Zagar, “We the Animals”

PRODUCERS AWARD
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe

BONNIE AWARD
Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

-BAM

 

 

 

 

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 0 Flares ×
explore: | | | |